All Things Being Eco - Bulk Hemp Seed Butter
All Things Being Eco
**** Please Note: if you are purchasing this product online, you must remember to purchase a bottle or container to put it in. There are many different styles and sizes in the Zero Waste category for you to choose the one that best suits the quantity you are ordering.
Hemp Seed Oil is produced from the oil of one of the world’s most nutritious seeds, which is from the hemp plant (Cannabis sativa), containing all of the 21 known amino acids. Hemp seeds are made up of 24% protein, and contain the perfect balance of Essential Fatty Acids. These seeds are processed using the cold expeller-pressed method to extract the oil. One of the ‘driest’ natural oils available, it is absorbed quickly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling. Hemp Seed Butter is a creamy butter with white or yellowish to pale green tint that is ideal for skin care, having a very mild, pleasant scent and an excellent melting point. It is created by blending Hemp Seed Oil with hydrogenated vegetable oil to produce a buttery material that is exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids, and suitable for use in cosmetics and toiletries.
*** This is one of Donna's picks because it is so amazing! It stays creamy and soft, makes your hands and feet feel like they did when you were a baby and it is so easy to add your favourite essential oils to it and create something truly special!
Common Uses: This butter is perfect for lotions, creams, and body butters. Especially designed to enhance formulations, its creamy texture enables it to be used as is by those with very dry, sensitive or weathered skin.
• Lotions & Creams: 3 – 5 %
• Balms: 5 – 100 %
• Bar Soaps: 3 – 6 %
• Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5 %
When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.
Recommended Storage: Please note that this butter should ideally be stored in a refrigerator to maintain its texture. It will become soft in warmer temperatures.
Shelf Life: Store in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from light and moisture in an air-tight container. The product will become liquid above ambient temperatures (e.g., 36 °C), but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of 18 months when stored properly. .
Note: The appearance of this butter may slightly vary from batch to batch due to natural ingredients present in this product.