The trunk of the Frankincense tree releases resin, which is 65% gum, 30% resin and 4% essential oil, that is harvested once the it has hardened. Frankincense has been used in perfumes and cosmetics for thousands of years. Today, it remains a fragrance component in soaps, incense, and also, cosmetics and perfumes. Frankincense Granules can be burned to purify the air and to encourage a meditative state.
Storage: The plastic container is for shipping only. Transfer the product to an appropriate container for storage.
Species: This variety is commonly known as Olibanum harvested in India
Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata
Plant part: Resin
Color: Brown to brown black
Aroma: A resinous herbal scent with delicate balsamic undertones.