All Things Being Eco - Bulk Mango Butter

SKU: Mango Butter
Availability: 125 in stock
$0.60

QTY:

 



**** Please Note: if you are purchasing this product online, you must remember to purchase a bottle or container to put it in. There are many different styles and sizes in the Zero Waste category for you to choose the one that best suits the quantity you are ordering.

 

Heard there are benefits of mango butter for your skin but not sure what they are and why?

When you think of mangoes, you probably think of the perfect tropical island getaway.

What you may not know is that mangoes, particularly mango butter, can also be the perfect thing for your skin.

Not familiar with mango butter? Keep reading to find out about all the amazing benefits of mango butter, and a few ways to use it that are perfect for your next spa day or your everyday beauty routine.

Mango butter is non-comedogenic. Comedo is the least severe form of acne, which results from a pore clogged by dead skin cells, sebum, and bacteria.

Since mango butter is non-comedogenic, it doesn’t clog pores, which means it’s still a great moisturizing option for people with acne-prone skin.

This Ultra Refined Mango Butter is expeller pressed from the mango seed and further refined to remove any color or scent. It is soft but solid at room temperature, and slightly grainy in texture, but it melts on contact with the skin.

Common Uses: Mango Butter has been used by the indigenous people of the forest regions of southeast Asia for centuries. It is known to be rich in antioxidants and emollients as well as Vitamins A and E, and it can be used to soften and moisturize rough and dry skin. Its natural properties are useful for reducing the appearance of fine lines. Mango Butter is ideal in formulations for lotions, body butters, balms, soaps, shaving creams, hair care products and lip balms.

Recommended Usage:
 Lotions & Creams: 5 - 20 %
 Balms: 5 – 100 %
 Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
 Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5 %

When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound (15 g / 500 g). As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab-scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.