Zinc Oxide is a white powder with wonderful astringent properties. It is often used in lotions and creams meant for outdoor use (ie. sunscreen) and offers a soothing effect when used in skin care preparations (diaper creams). It is uncoated and is an inert ingredient, often used to thicken lotions and creams.
INCI: Zinc Oxide
Mesh Size: Zinc Oxide is non-nano with 325 Mesh Size.
(Non-Nano and not micronized; this means the particles of the zinc powder are large enough to sit on the skin and achieve their purpose (sunblock, reduce acne and rashes, soothe redness, etc.) instead of being absorbed into the blood stream).