All Things Being Eco - Bulk Organic Beet Root Powder
All Things Being Eco
Botanical Name: Beta vulgaris
Origin: India / China
Beet Root is a dark red vegetable that gained popularity for use in skincare during the Roman times. It is high in potassium, magnesium, iron, folic acid, Vitamins A, B6 and C. Beet Root is high in antioxidants. It's commonly used as a natural colourant for scrubs, bath bombs, bath salts and other formulations. It creates a purple-pink colour. It can also be used to colour CP soap, but always experiment with a small batch first as it can morph to greyish tone.
Beetroot powder is often consumed in smoothies or added to dishes to increase their nutritional content and add natural sweetness. Beet root powder can be used as a natural soap colourant. In cold process soap making
Beet root powder is also used in skin care products, such as facial masks. Add beet root powder to blushes and lip balms, adjusting the amount necessary to achieve the desired tint.
Please note that this product is food grade and is safe for consumption.