Canada - Free Shipping on Orders Over $125 (some exceptions apply)
Local pickup available to CHILLIWACK AREA Residents.
Tracked International Shipping Available.
$1.10 Regular price
Unit price
per 

All Things Being Eco - Bulk Dried Yarrow Flowers

All Things Being Eco

Mildly aromatic, yarrow flowers can be infused in oil and added to personal care products where an astringent quality is desired. Not to be used during pregnancy.

Yarrow can be used on the skin for wounds and skin healing. In manufacturing, yarrow is used as a cosmetic cleanser and in shampoos. 

When used topically, yarrow is said to help heal wounds. It’s been used throughout history on boils, insect bites, sores, cuts, piles, burns, and rashes.

Yarrow is a flowering perennial, common in North America but also native to Europe and Asia. Also called milfoil, its leaves are soft and highly segmented with a characteristic appearance that is almost feather-like. Yarrow grows stalks during the summer months, with a height that is dependent upon the seasonal rainfall. During dry years, these stalks may only grow a foot or two, preserving energy in its roots. Clusters of tiny white flowers grow atop the stalks, emitting a distinctive and characteristic aroma.

Yarrow received its Latin name Achillea from the legendary Greek hero Achilles. According to the common legend, Achilles's mother dipped him into the river Styx by the ankle in an effort to make him invulnerable. Fighting many battles as a seemingly invincible warrior, Achilles used yarrow to treat the wounds of his fellow soldiers. He later died from a wound to his heel, as it was the one unprotected part of his anatomy.

Latin: Achillia millefolium
Origin: Europe
Plant Part Used: Flower
Safety: Use with caution if you have a known allergy to plants in the ragweed family.

DIY YARROW SALVE

  • 1/2 cup yarrow-infused carrier oil (almond, jojoba, sunflower oil, which ever is your favourite)
  • 2 tbsp beeswax - yellow or white
  • small jar

DIRECTIONS:

1. Infuse your carrier oil with yarrow using the slow, solar infusion process, or heat infusion

For solar infusion, simply add some yarrow and your carrier oil to a mason jar and store in a sunny window on your kitchen counter for a minimum of 2 weeks. I let mine infuse for almost 2 months. The longer you allow the oil to infuse, the more potent it will be. 

For heat infusion, you can use a crockpot, stove top or double boiler. Simply heat the herbs and oil up and simmer for a few hours. 

After your oil has been infused, strain it through a fine mesh sieve or cheesecloth. 

2. In a double boiler on the stove, slowly melt 2 tbsp of beeswax and 1/2 cup of yarrow-infused oil

Heat until fully melted.

3. Once melted, remove from heat and pour into a small mason jar

Allow it to cool and you’re done!

Recently Viewed

Availability