All Things Being Eco - Bulk Organic Tamanu Carrier Oil
All Things Being Eco
**** Please Note: if you are purchasing this product online, you must remember to purchase a bottle or container to put it in. There are many different styles and sizes in the Zero Waste category for you to choose the one that best suits the quantity you are ordering.
Botanical Name: Calophyllum inophyllum
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Description: This variety of Tamanu Oil originates from Vietnam, although it can also be found in South East Asia. Displaying cracked, black bark and shiny, elliptical leaves, the Tamanu tree can grow up to three meters in height. Its fragrant, white flowers bloom twice annually and produce bunches of globular, yellow-skinned fruit. The fruit (seeds) are hand-picked from the wild Tamanu trees.
Color: Yellow to dark Green.
Aromatic Description: Tamanu Organic Carrier Oil has a rich, nutty, and slightly “green” scent.
Common Uses: Tamanu Organic Carrier Oil is reputed to have wondrous properties that enhance skin health by revitalizing and improving the texture of the skin, giving it a fresh look. Composed of phospholipids and glycolipids, which are natural constituents of healthy-looking skin, Tamanu Oil is powerful and soothing in topical applications. Whether it is applied to the skin undiluted or in a blend with other carrier oils, Tamanu Oil helps protect the skin’s moisture barrier.
Consistency: This oil is a clear liquid at room temperature and may solidify in temperatures below 20 °C.
Absorption: This oil penetrates the skin at an average speed, leaving a slightly oily residue.
Usage: Tamanu Organic Carrier Oil should be heated to 24 °C before it is incorporated into formulations. It should be used at 5-20% for skin care products and at 2-5% for makeup products.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for the current “Best Before” date.
Cautions: Persons with nut allergies should not use this oil.