All Things Being Eco - Dried Calendula Petals Bulk

SKU: Calendula Petals
Availability: 44 in stock
$1.30

QTY:

 



Dried Calendula petals have been known to have anti-inflammatory and healing properties, which can be helpful in speeding the healing of burns, bruises, cuts, and minor infections. Infuse the Calendula petals in oil to add to lotions, massage products, lip balms, and ointments.

Calendula, is a genus of about 15–20 species of annual and perennial herbaceous plants in the daisy family Asteraceae that are often known as marigolds. They are native to southwestern Asia, western Europe, Macaronesia, and the Mediterranean. Other plants are also known as marigolds, such as corn marigold, desert marigold, marsh marigold, and plants of the genus Tagetes. The genus name Calendula is a modern Latin diminutive of calendae, meaning "little calendar", "little clock" or possibly "little weather-glass". The common name "marigold" refers to the Virgin Mary. The most commonly cultivated and used member of the genus is the pot marigold. Popular herbal and cosmetic products named 'calendula' invariably derive from C. officinalis.