Meadowfoam is a small, herbaceous winter-spring annual. The name Meadowfoam is derived from the typical white blooming of plants which give the image of white foam covering the soil.
**** Please Note: if you are purchasing this product online, you must remember to purchase a bottle or container to put it in. There are many different styles and sizes in the Zero Waste category for you to choose the one that best suits the quantity you are ordering.
Botanical Name: Limnanthes alba
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
Color: Light golden to yellow color liquid.
Aromatic Description: Meadowfoam Carrier Oil has a slight oily scent.
Common Uses: Meadowfoam Carrier Oil contains 98% fatty acids long-chain carbon atoms. It is resistant to oxidation due to naturally occurring tocopherols, and is one of the most stable lipids known and will actually extend the shelf life of less stable ingredients. As a result, it has an extremely long shelf life. Meadowfoam Carrier Oil has wonderful moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and can be used in cosmetics and skin care products meant for outdoor use. It is a key ingredient in many different products such as suntan lotion, massage oils and lotions, hand/facial creams, hair and scalp products, cuticle repair cream, foundations, rouges, face powders, lip sticks, shampoos, shaving creams and various other balms.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Absorbs easily into the skin leaving a silky smooth feel.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.
Cautions: None Known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.