A wild flower which grows in China and Japan, this natural plant oil contains antioxidants and helps to give a revitalized and rejuvenated look to your skin and hair.
**** Please Note: if you are purchasing this product online, you must remember to purchase a bottle or container to put it in. There are many different styles and sizes in the Zero Waste category for you to choose the one that best suits the quantity you are ordering.
Certified Organics: This Organic Oil is NOP Certified. The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The QAI also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA standards.
Botanical Name: Camellia oleifera
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
Color: Yellow to golden yellow liquid.
Aromatic Description: Has very little scent, characteristic of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Camellia oil protects the skin against the abuse of external environmental elements, reduces the appearance of mature skin, and gives a nourished look to your complexion. It is easily absorbed by the skin, leaving it silky smooth without the greasy feeling, making it one of the best kept secrets in the cosmetic and hair care industry. For centuries its been used as a traditional hair conditioner and is also known to strengthen nails.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Camellia Seed Carrier Oil is readily absorbed into the skin leaving a smooth finish.
Cautions: None known