All Things Being Eco - Bulk Organic Dried St. John's Wort
All Things Being Eco
Botanical Name: Hypericum perforatum
Origin: Albania / Bulgaria / Croatia
Production: St. John's wort is a plant that grows naturally throughout North America, Africa, and Europe. It usually blooms on or near June 24th, the day celebrated as the birthdate of John the Baptist, hence its name.
Qualities: There is some scientific evidence to suggest that St. John's wort may be an effective natural treatment for mild depression. It has been used in herbalism to treat depression, insomnia, anxiety, and to promote a balanced mood and stable emotions.
Common Use: The dried herb is used in tea blends or to make infusions, tinctures, and extracts. It is not generally used as a culinary herb. Infused in oil, it is said to ease muscular pain and soothe healing wounds.
Storage: Store in a cool, dry, dark place in a sealed container.
There are quite a few common bath and body products that can include St. John’s Wort, including facial toners, creams, soaps, lotions, ointments, facial masks, shampoos and conditioners, scrubs, bath teas, bath bombs, and massage oils. One of the many benefits of St. John’s Wort is when it is used in homemade bath tea recipes. This great herb works to bring you relaxation, as well as many anti-inflammatory properties. There are many fantastic skin care benefits to St. John’s Wort as well. It works to treat many minors burns and wounds, as well as working to minimize the forming and appearance of any scars. It can also be used as treatment for skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
Safety: St. John's wort may reduce the effectiveness of a number of medications, so consult your physician before using. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using any herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.