All Things Being Eco - Bulk Organic Refined Shea Butter
All Things Being Eco
This Shea Butter is refined and is off-white in color. It is solid at room temperature and has very faint pleasant scent.
Common Uses: Used predominantly for skin care, Shea Butter is hailed for its protective and emollient properties. It has high amounts of unsaponifiable matter, Vitamin E and other natural active elements, and is often used as a natural moisturizing agent for the skin. It penetrates deeply and leaves a smooth, satiny finish.
Please Note: Shea Butter may cause graininess in a product. A natural occurrence if it does happen, we recommend that the Shea Butter be tempered before using to achieve a smooth texture and consistency. Heat it until liquefied, mix thoroughly, allow to cool, then store in cool temperatures.
Certified Organics: This Certified Organic butter is QAI Certified. The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The QAI also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA standards.
• Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20 %
• Balms: 5 – 100 %
• Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
• Hair Conditioners: 1 – 10 %
When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture is soft enough to be incorporated into the final product. The melting point can range from 32°C to 35°C. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.
Shelf Life: This butter should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of 1 year when stored properly.
Cautions: None known.