All Things Being Eco - Bulk Organic Vegetable Glycerin
All Things Being Eco
**** Please Note: if you are purchasing this product online, you must remember to purchase a bottle or container to put it in. There are many different styles and sizes in the Zero Waste category for you to choose the one that best suits the quantity you are ordering.
Our pure vegetable Glycerin Organic is USP Grade, Kosher, and GMO and allergen-free. Glycerin is colourless and odourless, having a slight viscosity and a sweet taste when used in lip balms. It is a viscous humectant liquid used as an agent in cosmetics, shampoos, soaps, and other household items. It is invaluable as a natural-source ingredient with emollient properties that can soften and soothe the skin. Because it is a humectant, it attracts moisture in the air to the skin. It is soluble in both water and alcohol; this versatility is a major factor in its popularity in manufacturing.
Application: Glycerin is humectant and lubricating, ideal for topical applications where moisture retention is important. It also gives creams and lotions a smoother texture. Many household products, including lotions, shampoo, and toothpaste, contain vegetable glycerin. Glycerin is added to these products because it is a humectant; a substance that attracts moisture to the skin. In the cosmetic world, this has two practical applications. First, glycerin leaves your skin hydrated. Glycerin soap, for example, is popular for that very reason. Second, for cosmetic products that deliver an active ingredient, a humectant can increase the solubility of the active ingredient, making it more easily absorbed by the skin.
Country Of Origin: India
Important Note: Vegetable Glycerin is the result of a sophisticated extraction method called hydrolysis, with the final product being referred to as vegetable glycerin. This system is based on the fats and oils of a raw product that are then split into crude glycerol fats, under the combined action of water, temperature and pressure. These temperatures can exceed 400° degrees and the material is usually kept under pressure for 20-30 minutes. What is actually occurring is a sort of counter-flow where the water absorbs glycerol from the fatty-acid phase of the oil production. After this phase this glycerol is isolated and further distilled to result in a standard 99%-pure glycerin product.
Vegetable glycerin is made by heating triglyceride-rich vegetable fats — such as palm, soy and coconut oils — under pressure or together with a strong alkali, such as lye. This causes the glycerin to split away from the fatty acids and mix together with water, forming an odorless, sweet-tasting, syrup-like liquid.